Privacy Policy:

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

By accessing this website you acknowledge and confirm that your personal information to be bound under this privacy notice.

Your privacy is important to us. Platinum Care Direct (ABN 98 927 023 093) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your “personal information” kept secure and private.

For these reasons, we place a high priority on the protection of the personal information we keep. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We use your required information to provide and implement the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.platinumcaredirect.com.au

Privacy Protection

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and the privacy principles prescribed by that legislation (Australian and New Zealand Privacy Laws) you have certain rights and protections regarding to your personal privacy.

To find more information about the Privacy Act 1988, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au. Also, you can find more information about the Privacy Act 1993 at the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at: www.privacy.org.nz.

Use of Data

Platinum Care Direct uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To send emails, message and billing inquiries
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Platinum Care Direct will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Platinum Care Direct may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Platinum Care Direct
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@platinumcaredirect.com.au
  • By phone number: 0882818138

 

Shopping Basket